Oliver Lesage

  • Barrister - victorian bar
  • ACCREDITED MEDIATOR
  • Owen Dixon Chambers West, Room 0818, 525 Lonsdale StreetMelbourne VIC 3000
  • BAR ROLL: 2017 | ADMITTED: 2013
  • +61 3 9225 7222 | 0414 586 527
  • oliver.lesage@vicbar.com.au
Oliver Lesage Barrister

Oliver Lesage specialises in all areas of common law and personal injury, insurance, professional/medical negligence and OH&S. Oliver provides paperwork, advice and appearance work for both plaintiffs and defendants.

Oliver's areas of practice include: 

  • Public/product liability;
  • Occupiers liability;
  • Workers common law claims;
  • VWA s138/369 statutory recoveries;
  • Intentional torts;
  • Medical negligence;
  • WorkCover/statutory benefits;
  • Serious injury applications;
  • TAC;
  • Professional negligence;
  • Commercial recoveries;
  • WorkSafe OH&S prosecutions;
  • Employment disputes involving bullying, discrimination and harassment.

Before joining the Bar, Oliver practised as a Solicitor in the General Insurance and Workplace teams at Moray & Agnew Lawyers.

Oliver holds a Master in Laws (Juris Doctor) from Monash University (H1) where he obtained a number of academic awards. 

Oliver has been a Nationally Accredited Mediator since 2014, and he accepts briefs to mediate in his areas of practice.

Oliver read with Richard H Stanley and Peter Rozen S.C. His senior mentor is James Gorton QC.



Recent/current cases:


Public Liability 

Eric Mercer v Australian Electoral Commission & Hampton Park Primary School (County Court of Victoria, current) 

Hahn Tran v G4S Custodial Services Pty Ltd and State of Victoria (County Court of Victoria, current) (nervous shock)

Mariapia Mason v The City of Darebin & Anor (County Court of Victoria, current) 

Marlene O'Malley v Western Residential Aged Care Pty Ltd (County Court of Victoria, current) 

Maria Ljepojevic v State of Victoria and Correct Care Australasia Pty Ltd (County Court of Victoria, current) (nervous shock)

Mary Makris v Manningham City Council & Anor (County Court of Victoria, current) (occupiers liability)

Kenneth Noel Postle v Pacific National (Bulk Rail) Pty Ltd and Ors (County Court of Victoria, September 2018) 

Christopher Thomas v Marshall Hill & Ors (County Court of Victoria, June 2018) 

John Spena v Le Mans Grand Prix Circuits Pty Ltd (Supreme Court of Victoria, April 2018) (led by Tim Tobin SC) 

Lindie Nicholson v Hungry Jacks Pty Ltd (County Court of Victoria, November 2017) (led by John Richards QC) 


Serious Injury

Velkovski v Stables Services Pty Ltd [2018] VCC 217 (led by Richard H Stanley)

Kelb v Department of Human Services [2018] VCC 964 (led by Richard H Stanley) 

Eric Garth v Star Track Express (County Court of Victoria, May 2018) (led by Andrew Ingram)

Raczek v Innovative Retail Pty Ltd [2018] VCC 1875 (20 November 2018) (led by Andrew Ingram)


Workers Common Law

Robert Ah Koui v Challenge Recruitment & Ors (County Court of Victoria, October 2018) (hazardous manual handling / occupiers liability)


Section 138/369

VWA v Australian Butter Factory Pty Ltd & Anor  (County Court of Victoria, current) (occupiers liability)

VWA v Sky Jade Corporation Pty Ltd & Anor (County Court of Victoria, current)


TAC Damages

John Kirk v TAC (County Court of Victoria, current)

Bruce Kelson v TAC (County Court of Victoria, November 2018) (jury trial, led by John Richards QC)

Susan Biasci v Peter McConachy (Unreported, Supreme Court of Victoria, August 2018) (jury trial, led by Jonathan Brett QC)


Intentional Torts

JN v Wilson Security Pty Ltd (Supreme Court of Victoria, current)

Slater (a pseudonym) v Unilodge Australia Pty Ltd (Ruling) [2018] VCC 2072 (13 December 2018)


WorkCover/Statutory Benefits

Fay Williams v David Jones Pty Ltd (Magistrates' Court, December 2018) (PIAWE)

Ivica Dimovski v Inghams Group Limited (VIC) (Magistrates' Court, November 2018)

Violeta Miteva v Inghams Group Limited (VIC) (Magistrates' Court, October 2018)

Victor Cachia v VM Loud (Aust) Pty Ltd (Magistrates’ Court, September 2018)

Terence Payne v Secure Melbourne Protective Services (Magistrates’ Court, July 2018) (workplace assault)

Emma de Wit v Eco Electrical Services Pty Ltd (Magistrates’ Court, June 2018) (dependency claim)

Richard Lorenc v Eltrax Pty Ltd (Magistrates’ Court, April 2018)

Melanie Gaitan v Salvation Army (Magistrates’ Court, April 2018) (workplace assault)


Occupational Health & Safety

VWA v Dat Ly (Magistrates' Court, current) 

VWA v Riverview Concrete Formwork Pty Ltd (Magistrates' Court, January) 


Employment

Nick Stephenson v YMCA Victoria & Anor (Australian Human Rights Commission, April 2018)

George Parthimos v Connexion Media Ltd (Federal Circuit Court, February 2018)

Carmichael Fisher (Vic) Pty Ltd v Matthew Beresford (Magistrates’ Court, January 2018)

Aparo Salvatore v Rosario Sanfedele (Magistrates’ Court, November 2017)

Oscar Lobo v Glen Eira City Council (VCAT, October 2017)


Defamation 

Batulzii Cleveland and Shiningpath Pty Ltd v Amanda Coates (County Court of Victoria, March 2018)


Commercial & Insurance 

Gurjinder Singh v George Dimitirou (Magistrates' Court, September 2018)

Sachin Bhatia v Adbul Rehman Dawood (Magistrates' Court, September 2018)

Melbourne Car Hire Pty Ltd v Bessema Kassar & Anor (Magistrates' Court, September 2018)

Yamin Dong v Jose Bezerra (Magistrates' Court, August 2018)

Lisa Gulley v Susan Clark-Pearman (Magistrates' Court, April 2018)

Eunice Yap v SPSFTG PTY LTD (Magistrates' Court, February 2018)

Andrew Peter Goland & Anor v Leeby Pty Ltd t/a Slocum Floor Coverings (Magistrates' Court, February 2018)

Mark Chrisfield v Karen Cridland (Magistrates' Court, February 2018)

Christopher Mason v Belinda Edwards (Magistrates' Court, February 2018)

Raymond Taylor v Sonya Breen (Magistrates' Court, January 2018)

James Galea v Sajeewa Ginige (Magistrates' Court, January 2018)

Melbourne City Council v Urban Matrix Pty Ltd & Anor (Magistrates' Court, January 2018)

Christopher Graham and Krishna Vithilingem (Magistrates' Court, December 2017)

Amit Thakur v Robert Garnsworthy (Magistrates' Court, November 2017)

National Tiles Co. Pty Ltd v Paskal Tile & Stone Pty Ltd (Magistrates' Court, November 2017)

Blue Cube Developments Pty Ltd v Outdoor Kitchens Group Pty Ltd (Magistrates' Court, November 2017)

Lynette Clarke v R.J Jayaranjan (Magistrates' Court, November 2017)


Publications 

Common Law Review 2018

Summary Table - Pain & Suffering Awards 2013-2017

Article: Pain & Suffering Damages Update - March 2018

Bullying / Harassment & Psychiatric injury claims - 2017 year in review

What constitutes a business record? - Charan v Nationwide News Pty Ltd [2018] VSC 3

 

To get in touch with Oliver Lesage | or for more information please contact the Clerk on: +61 3 9225 7222 or clerkb@greenslist.com.au

publications - presentations - seminars

blogs

Greens List Clerking Services Pty Ltd | Owen Dixon Chambers | 205 William Street | Melbourne | Victoria | Australia | 3000 | DX 98 Melbourne | Ph: 03 9225 7222 | Fax: 03 9225 8485
Email us here | Terms and Conditions | Privacy | Disclaimer
Developed By Tech9logy Creators